Privacy Policy

What is Kampspire’s privacy policy about?

This part of the website explains how Kampspire handles your personal information. Kampspire is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience and your privacy is important to us so we want to explain to you the measures we’ve taken to comply with the National Privacy Principles in the Commonwealth’s Privacy Act 1988.

What information are you collecting?

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, if we do, it will usually be essential to providing our services and to access the Kampspire business center, Kampspire community and its features including online payment and processing by which you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to your name, address, telephone number, a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

We usually collect personal information directly from you although sometimes we may use agents or service providers to do this for us. We may also get lists from other sources, both from other companies and from other public documents.

How do you use the information?

We use your information to provide and improve our services to you, operate, support and to fulfill administrative functions and duties associated with these services, to enter into contracts (for example, memberships) with you or to fulfill your requests and communicate with you.

Do you give information to third parties?

Kampspire does not sell or rent your personal information. However we may engage third parties to perform our services or to perform services on our behalf, which may include analytics and data analysis, payment processing, assisting in marketing efforts or email distribution.

In addition, we may aggregate information to improve our service. This statistical compilation and analysis of information may also be used by kampspire or provided to others as a summary report for marketing, advertising or research purposes so we can improve our service.

Do you capture information through my computer’s web browser?

Our aim is to make using Kampspire an easy and accessible experience. One way to do this is to collect certain non-personal and technical information from your computer that helps our web pages work more efficiently on your PC or mobile device. For example, our servers receive and automatically collect information about your computer and browser, including for instance your IP address, browser type, and other software or hardware information. This information would also be used to optimise our services. We may also collect information about how you use our sites such as the date and time you visit the site, the areas or pages of the site that you visit, the amount of time you spend viewing the site, the number of times you return to the site, and other click-stream data.

Is my personal information secure?

Kampspire will make every effort to ensure your security, integrity and privacy. We use a variety of measures including administrative, physical, technical and data security procedures and controls to safeguard your personal information against unauthorized access, disclosure, loss, misuse and alteration. We cannot assume responsibility or liability for unauthorized access to our servers and systems. We also use secure third-party service providers to manage credit card and payment processing. Bear in mind though that nobody can guarantee total security for data transmitted over the internet.

Can I access the personal information you have about me?

Yes you have the right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. If there’s any reason why we can’t disclose any information, we’ll always let you know.

What about information I provide in public areas such as reviews or comments?

Any information posted in Ratings & Reviews and/or comments becomes public information by its nature. While we strive to protect and respect your privacy, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose in these areas.

Do you use cookies?

We may use cookies to remember you when you return to our site. This helps us to understand and analyze trends, administer the site and to learn about user behavior on the site which enables us to improve our site, content and services. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies, but you can always change your computer settings to stop them. If you choose to do that, you may not be able to take full advantage of our online services.

What about online links to third parties?

Kampspire may link to other sites or services or establish relationships with business partners that allow visitors to our internet site to link directly to sites operated by these partners. Some of these sites may be co-branded with our logo even though these sites may not be operated or maintained by or on our behalf. We do not exercise control over third party sites. Kampspire is not responsible for the content or practices of Web sites operated by third parties that are linked to our sites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party sites do not constitute sponsorship, endorsement or approval by Kampspire of the content, policies or practices of those third party sites. These sites may collect personal information from you that may be shared with us. This privacy statement will apply to any personal information we obtain in this way.

We may also provide social media features on our site and services that enable you to share personal information with your social network(s) and to interact with our sites and services. Depending on the features, your use of these features may result in the collection or sharing of personal information about you. We encourage you to review the privacy policies and settings on the social media site(s) with which you interact.

Who can I contact for more information about privacy?

If you want access to your information or if you would like more information about our approach to privacy, please contact us via info@kampspire.com or using the contact form located on the Kampspire contact page.